Quigg-Baulard Cottage - Galveston, TX
15R E 325515 N 3242469
The fully restored wood frame house at the corner of Broadway and 27th Street has housed offices for the Mary Moody Northen Endowment for the past quarter-century.

From the National Register of Historic Places Registration Form:

Narrative Description:

The Quigg-Baulard Cottage in Galveston, Galveston County, Texas, is a single-story raised cottage constructed in 1867 and modified later. The house is of wood frame construction with clapboard siding and is set on substantial brick piers that elevate the house five feet above ground level. The house is in three sections: a front (main) section of the house, a rear extension constructed before 1871 and a major addition constructed in 1887. The front (main) section of the house exhibits Greek Revival styling characteristic of the vernacular homes of mid-19th century Galveston. These characteristics include central entry hall with two flanking rooms on each side; wide cornice banding and entry door with transom, sidelights, and pilaster trim details. The rear extension contains three work rooms and may have been added after the initial construction of the front section. It also features a long shuttered breezeway. The Quigg-Baulard Cottage also exhibits decorative detailing such as spindle work frieze, turned spindle balustrades and sitting verandas. Along with the bay window, these characteristics are in keeping with Queen Anne style popular around the time that a major addition was added to the house in 1887. The 1887 addition changed the footprint of the house from two sections to three sections. The three-section footprint of the Quigg-Baulard Cottage has remained the same since 1887. In 1987, the Mary Moody Northen Endowment restored the Quigg-Baulard Cottage under the direction of noted architect, W. Eugene George. It currently serves as the administrative offices for the Moody Northen Endowment.

Statement of Significance

The Quigg-Baulard Cottage is a one-story wood frame residence constructed in 1867 and is a well-restored example of a vernacular home built during Galveston’s post-Civil War building boom. It was one of the first houses built on Galveston’s Block 206 and was also one of the first in Galveston to be fitted with gas light. The Cottage exhibits architectural characteristics of Greek Revival styling typical of Galveston residential construction during the mid-Victorian era; it further exhibits the architectural changes that characterized Galveston architecture as the Queen Anne styling began to appear in Galveston construction in the decades leading up to the turn of the 20th century. During this period of time, decorative elements were added to existing homes that reflected popular trends and socioeconomic changes in Galveston’s population explosion as European immigrants and American Easterners came to Galveston seeking economic opportunities in shipping, banking and mercantile. These new residents brought with them their tastes in architectural detailing and merged them with the practical requirements of living on a barrier island. The Quigg-Baulard Cottage is nominated to the National Register of Historic Places at the local level of significance in the area of Architecture. It is an excellent example of a traditional mid-19th century coastal residence that was modified in the late 19th century to reflect the then-popular Queen Anne style. In addition to possessing architectural features characteristic of both periods, the cottage also has design features unique to this coastal environment. The period of significance begins in 1867, the date of its initial construction, and extends through 1887 to encompass the years in which it underwent significant architectural transformation.

Text from the Texas Historical Marker on site:

The Quigg-Baulard Cottage was originally built by William and Josephine Quigg in 1867. The wooden house with clapboard siding includes five-foot brick piers. The front exhibits Greek Revival features, characteristic of mid-19th century Galveston. A rear extension was added by 1871. French immigrant Victor J. Baulard purchased the home in 1875 and extensively added to the building in 1887. The Baulard family owned the property until it was purchased by Texas philanthropist Mary Moody Northen in 1962. The Mary Moody Northen Endowment was responsible for a comprehensive restoration that was completed in 1991.
2628 Broadway Avenue J
Adjacent to the Moody Mansion