French Creek State Park - Elverson, PA
18T E 432518 N 4450061
French Creek State Park is located in Elverson, PA, and comes complete with about 110% of the rocks in Pennsylvania, the state where boots come to die.

French Creek State Park is only a few miles from my home and as a hiker, I have always professed to hate this park. However, I have to admit that it is one beautiful park with a mixture of history in the form of existing CCC buildings, bordered by the Hopewell Village National Historic Site, and nature with tons of trails which are VERY rocky (the reason for my dislike). There are two beautiful lakes - Hopewell Lake and Scotts Run Lake. The 140 mile Horseshoe trail crosses through French Creek State Park. There is an old fire tower with a memorial dedicated to our local firefighters.

You know, as I sit and read all of the great things about this park, I might have to admit that it is a really great place to visit, just wear sturdy shoes!
Name of Park, Protected Area, or Cultural Location: French Creek State Park

Name of System or Passport Program: Pennsylvania State Parks