Chet Atkins - Harpeth Hills, TN
Burial site for Mr Guitar, the original CGP, Chet Atkins
Location: Tennessee, United States

Chet Atkins was musician, considered one of the greatest guitar players ever. His burial location is in Harpeth Hills Memory Gardens in southwest Nashville, TN. Address for the cemetery is

9090 Highway 100
Nashville, TN 37221

According to his official website, misterguitar.us, Atkins was a 11 time Grammy winner and 9 time CMA Award winner as well as being a Lifetime achievement award by the Grammy in 1993. He also was awarded the Billboard Century Award and inducted into the Rock N Roll Hall of Fame.

Atkins was known for his incredible guitar playing, in a picking style, inventing what came to be known as the Nashville Sound or the Nashville Way.

From his discography on Wikipedia, Atkins made 88 studio albums, 3 live albums, 53 compilation albums, 19 EPs, and 113 single albums. His recording career spanned from 1942-1996.

Atkins battled colon cancer and finally succumbed to the disease in 2001, a week following 77th birthday. He is buried next to his wife of 55 years, Leona Johnson Atkins.
Description:
11 time Grammy winner 9 time CMA winner Billboard Century Award Grammy Lifetime Achievement recipient Rock N Roll Hall of fame

Area of notoriety: Entertainment

Marker Type: Headstone