Eternal Peace Cemetery- Wentzville, MO
Built as Peace, under new ownership changed to Eternal Peace...and up for sale again

County of cemetery: St. Charles County
Location of cemetery: Pitman Ave., ½ mile E. of Wentzville
Number of graves: 1,350

I do a lot of Honor Guard details, presenting honors for the fallen veterans of the area. This cemetery has a large veterans section.

This cemetery also has a large, children's only, section on the east side of the grounds

"Yelp!" reports the cemetery business as closed, not true. I did a funeral here last week (14 Sept. 2018) and all work was normal.
Also, on Find-A-Grave link [below] you will see a sign photo of the name, establish in 1963, etc., that sign no longer exist.

This cemetery is visited often...many cemeteries I visit, I can spend hours and not see another soul. But this cemetery. I was here in the morning for 2 hours, and over twenty different cars visited the site.

For historic purposes, Pitman Ave., is the old US-40, known in those days as the US-40 Bye-pass, which ran out of St. Louis on the north side (approx. today's I-70), while the actual US-40 came out of the central part of St. Louis (approx. today's I-64). They met up at the same place the interstates meet today.
In those days this was part of a town named Gilmore which only exists in an area name today.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Wentzville, St. Charles County, Missouri