Rainbow Bridge - Tokyo, Japan
54S E 388064 N 3944324
The Rainbow Bridge is a suspension bridge crossing northern Tokyo Bay between Shibaura Pier and the Odaiba waterfront development in Minato, Tokyo, Japan.
Location: Tokyo, Japan

The Rainbow Bridge was built by Kawasaki Heavy Industries with construction starting in 1987 and completed in 1993. The bridge is 798 meters (2,618 ft) long with a main span of 580 meters (1,903 ft). Officially called the "Shuto Expressway No. 11 Daiba Route - Port of Tokyo Connector Bridge", the name "'Rainbow Bridge" was decided by the public.

The towers supporting the bridge are white in color, designed to harmonize with the skyline of central Tokyo seen from Odaiba. There are lamps placed on the wires supporting the bridge, which are illuminated into three different colors, red, white and green every night using solar energy obtained during the day.

The bridge can be accessed by foot from Tamachi Station (JR East) or Shibaura-futo Station (Yurikamome) on the mainland side.

The bridge has two separate walkways on the north and south sides of the lower deck; the north side offers views of the inner Tokyo harbour and Tokyo Tower, while the south side offers views of Tokyo Bay and occasionally Mount Fuji. The walkways may only be used during certain hours (9 am to 9 pm in the summer; 10 am to 6 pm in the winter, access to the walkways close 30 minutes before closing time.) Bicycles are allowed provided they are pushed (as opposed to driving). The lower deck also has a sidewalk that borders both sides of the roadway.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Best Viewing Times: From: 12:00 AM To: 12:00 AM