Gifford High School Sundial Landmark
Located on 45th St east of 28th Court

In 1892, William Edward Geoffrey, an African American man from Darlington, South Carolina, came to work on the Florida East Coast Railroad in Gifford. The town's first school was built in 1898, but only served white children. In 1901, Geoffrey purchased eighty acres of land in Gifford, and donated a portion for a park and the construction of a black school. Named the Gifford School, the small building was located at 38th Lane, east of what is now US Highway 1. The school originally taught students in first through sixth grades. Older students had to travel to Fort Pierce to attend high school. In 1938, the Gifford School expanded to include a high school. In 1952, the Indian River County Board funded the construction of a new high school building at 45th Street and 28th Court. Following the integration of Indian River County schools in 1969, Gifford High School graduated its last class and became a middle school. The original facade is now part of the Gifford Middle School campus. This sundial was presented as a gift from the Class of 1964 upon their graduation. This facade and sundial are the last material remnants of the original Gifford High School.
Marker Number: F-984

Date: 2017

County: Indian River

Marker Type: City

Sponsored or placed by: Gifford High School Alumni and Friends Association, Gifford Community Cultural and Resource Center, Gifford Historic Museum, Dr. MLK, Jr Committee, Gifford Progressive Civic League, Indian River County Historical Society, and the Florida Department of Sta