Claresholm Fire Hall Siren - Claresholm, AB
The Claresholm Fire Hall No. 1 is approximately 600 metres west of Hwy. 2 on Hwy. 520/43rd Avenue.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Claresholm Fire Hall No. 1 was built in 1979. It is a simple 3 bay structure with white steel siding. There are 25 volunteers in the department including the fire chief. The Claresholm Fire Department celebrated its 100th anniversary in 2008. One of the interesting points about this fire hall is that it has a mini museum to the side of the bay doors featuring equipment used at the original fire hall, 1908 to 1928. On display is a warning siren, though we do not think it is functional.

The siren, obviously pretty old, was mounted on a different fire hall during its years of active service. Here, it is mounted on the front of the hall, becoming part of the hall's mini museum. Stamped "Stn. 13", we at first thought it may have come from a different community. We later noticed that the engines in this station are numbered Engine 13-1, Pumper 13-1, etc., meaning that the number "13" still has a connection of some sort to this building.