State Guest House Akasaka Palace - Tokyo, Japan
54S E 384972 N 3949269
Designated as a national treasure, the State Guest House Akasaka Palace is located in the Moto-Akasaka district of Minato, Tokyo.
Location: Tokyo, Japan

The State Guest House Akasaka Palace was the only palace in Japan that was built based on the neo-Baroque style as Togu Gosho (Crown Prince's Palace) in 1909.

It is a structure built by mobilizing all available resources of the Japanese architectural, art and craft industries in those days and represents the culmination of Japan's full-scale modern Western architecture in the Meiji period.

Japan returned to the international community a dozen years after World War II and the number of foreign dignitaries that it welcomes increased; given this, the facilities were extensively restored and remodeled along with the construction of a new Japanese Style Annex and made a fresh start as the current State Guest House Akasaka Palace in 1974.

After the massive repair work in 2009, the SGH AP was designated as a national treasure as one of the structures that represent Japanese architecture.

The SGH AP has received a large number of distinguished guests, such as monarchs, presidents or prime ministers, and been used as a venue for international conferences, including summit meetings, as well.

Since April 2016, the Akasaka Palace is open to the public all year round. It is possible to visit the front garden which offers a view of the main building (free visit without reservation). It is also possible to visit four official rooms and the main garden of the southern part of the building (paid visit with reservation in advance or without reservation within the limits of available places).

10:00 to 17:00 (final admission 16:00)

Admission Prices:
Adult: 1,500 yen University student: 1,000 yen Age 18 and younger: 500 yen Age 12 and younger: free of charge

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation