The Old Dog & Partridge - Lower Parliament Street - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
The Old Dog & Partridge on the corner of Upper Parliament Street and Clinton St East, Nottingham.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Busy city centre pub in the middle of the busiest shopping area of Nottingham. The small bar at the front is usually crowded but deceives as entering the rear lounge offers a much greater sense of space and includes a stained glass ceiling panel and ornate mantlepiece. Perimeter windows also feature some stained glass and faux lead touches. Guest beers usually come from the standard Spirit range

Historic Interest

The Old Dog & Partridge is a Grade II listed building (No. 1254563) in Nottingham City Council's Lace Market Conservation Area. "House, now public house. c1800, with early C20 shopfront. Altered late C20. Stucco, with glazed tile shopfront, painted over, and hipped slate roof. Quoins, moulded wooden eaves. 3 storeys; 3 x 3 windows. Rectangular corner site with angled corner door. The shopfront extends the full length of both fronts, and has wooden cross mullioned windows. Sash windows on the upper floors have raised surrounds. Lower Parliament Street front has 3 windows and to right, a recessed corner doorway with Ionic faience columns. Above, three 16-pane sashes. Second floor blank. Right return, to Clinton Street East, has 3 ground floor windows, and door to right. Above, three 16-pane sashes and above again, three 12-pane sashes. INTERIOR refitted late C20 in a late C19 style." (Historic England)."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Opening Times: