Catedral Vieja de Santa María - Salamanca, Spain
30T E 275587 N 4537763
It was founded by Bishop Jerome of Périgord, in the 12th century and completed in Romanesque/Gothic style in the 14th century. It is dedicated to Santa Maria de la Sede (Saint Mary of the See).
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

The apse houses a large cycle of 53 tableaux, 12 of which by the 15th-century Italian artist Dello Delli, depicting the life of Jesus and the Virgin Mary. A fresco of the Final Judgement is over them.

The Catedral Vieja de Salamanca is one of the most beautiful Romanesque monuments in Europe, topped off by its world-famed dome, also known as the Torre del Gallo. It is the perfect Romanesque cathedral that a monumental city like Salamanca required.

Date of origin: 14th century

Type of building (structure): Church