CNHP - Sir Richard William Scott 1825 - 1913 - Prescott, ON
18T E 459249 N 4951051
Marker honouring Sir Richard William Scott, a long term Senator in the late 19th century, who was born in Prescott.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Historical Plaque located at the intersection of Dibble and Edward Streets in Prescott.

The marker recounts the history of Sir Richard W. Scott, a long-serving Senator in successive governments in the late 19th century.

Marker text reads:

Born at Prescott, Scott was admitted to the bar in 1848 and practiced law in Ottawa. As a member of the legislature of Upper Canada (1857-63) he sponsored the Separate School Act of 1863. Subsequently, he represented Ottawa in the Ontario legislature (1867-73) and was Commissioner of Crown Lands (1871-3). Appointed to the Senate in 1874, he served as Secretary of State in the Mackenzie Cabinet (1874-8) and was responsible for the Canada Temperance Act of 1878. He held the same post in the Laurier Government (1898-1908), and was Liberal leader in the Senate (1903-8). He died at Ottawa.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Ontario