Camp Nancy
15R E 363537 N 3442218
Texas Historical marker located at the corner of Massey Road and US Highway 69, approximately 4 miles south of Zavalla in Angelina County. The marker marks the site of the Post Office where mail was dropped off from the Texas & New Orleans Railroad.

According to the Handbook of Texas (link), Nancy was a small lumber camp three miles south of Zavalla on what is now the Southern Pacific Railroad right-of-way in southeastern Angelina County. It was established around 1923 by the Angelina County Lumber Company in the longleaf pine area of the county. This camp facilitated the harvesting of several sections of the lumber company's virgin pine stands in the Zavalla-Manning area. The camp was originally known as Dunkin, but was renamed Nancy to honor the wife of lumberman Charles A. Kelty and the daughter of Dave Thompson, onetime secretary-treasurer of the lumber company. Harrison A. Dunkin had been the postmaster of the Dunkin post office in 1901; several other postmasters succeeded him until 1941, when Nancy's mail service was moved to Zavalla. The Angelina County Lumber Company, based in Keltys, near Lufkin, had moved its timber camp from Nacogdoches County to the Nancy site on the Texas and New Orleans Railroad, where it established a commissary, a school, several tenant houses, and some boxcar houses. In October 1933 the available timber was exhausted, and the camp was moved to Tyler County. Thereafter the town of Nancy declined, becoming what it still was in the mid-1980s-a dispersed rural community.

In 1904 the population of Nancy was fewer than 100, and in 1929 it was still too low to be reported in the Texas Almanac. By 1936 the community reported six businesses and a population of 250, but these figures are considered unreliable because in 1940 it had only one business and a population of eighty. The significance of the camp at Nancy is that the Angelina County Lumber Company, one of the largest in Southeast Texas, changed its method of logging there because of new technology and the openness of the woods. Ox and mule teams were replaced by the four-line rehaul skidder, which drew logs from the woods to the train by means of a cable. A skidder using two lines could bring in 800 logs a day in this open country. Skidders could cover 600 feet of timber on each side of the track, so tram placement from then on was governed by this reach. Use of the skidder speeded up the exploitation of the Southeast Texas forests.

Marker Text:
Camp Nancy began as one of many logging camps established in the Piney Woods of East Texas during the early 20th century. The camp was first created in Nacogdoches County, but was moved to the Angelina County community of Dunkin ca. 1918. Once the camp was relocated, the Angelina County Lumber Company constructed offices, a commissary, a school and tenant homes and boxcar homes for workers and their families.

In 1922, the MacMillan Naval Stores Company contracted to harvest pine resin from the forests surrounding Nancy, and a turpentine operation was established. While most logging camps were short-lived enterprises, Camp Nancy existed for approximately sixteen years. The camp’s longevity can in part be credited to the technological advances developed and implemented at the site.

The Angelina County Lumber Company took advantage of the openness of the woods to replace ox and mule teams with four-line rehaul skidders. The efficiency of the skidders hastened the logging process, as well as the exploitation of the southeast Texas forest. The company then implemented the first large-scale direct seeding effort in Texas designed to reforest cutover land, planting 100 pounds of longleaf pine seed in 1925.

The camp’s logging operations were moved to Tyler County in 1933. The following year, the Civilian Conservation Corps established a work camp at the site and continued reforestation efforts. In 1936, the site became part of Angelina National Forest, and once the CCC Camp closed, the site was virtually abandoned. (2010)

Marker is property of the State of Texas