Tonto National Monument - Roosevelt, AZ
12S E 489532 N 3722791
Tonto National Monument preserves the remains of several ancient ruins in the Tonto Basin in central Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Tonto National Monument was established in 1907 by President Roosevelt. He was responsible for the creation of Roosevelt Dam and lake, a few miles from the monument. At the time Anglo settlers had been aware of the cliff dwellings in the canyon for 30 years. The monument was created to stop any further deterioration of the cliff dwellings which had been left untouched since they were vacated ca. 1450 CE. The park includes a visitor center, listed in the National Register of Historic Places, two cliff dwellings and a number of other sites whose locations are undisclosed to prevent damage. The lower cliff dwelling is open, as is the park, everyday of the year except December 25th. There may be trail closures due to inclement weather, heat. The upper cliff dwelling is available by reserved tour in the Winter only.
State/States the Park is located...: ARIZONA

Park Designation: Monument/Memorial