OLDEST known homestead in Payne County - Yale, OK
A log cabin located next to the Jim Thorpe Home

This log cabin on East Boston St. in Yale is next to the Jim Thorpe House. Two plaques are on the front side of the house. An outhouse is located behind the structure. The front and back sides have a door and small window at the top. Both sides of the house have a vertical window.

Text on plaque:

Rice/Kerby Cabin
This cabin is the oldest known homestead in Payne County. Built in 1876 by Pawnee Rice and later occupied by the William Sherman Tecumseh Kerby family. It has been preserved and restored as a memorial to the pioneer spirit so richly portrayed by these two families.
As a further tribute, it will be used as a teaching facility to portray the early life of James Francis Thorpe, World's Greatest Athlete, and his personal contribution to the history of our state.
The restoration was made possible by the contributions of the Yale Historical Society, family members, and the Jim Thorpe Memorial Foundation.

Text on second plaque:

Cabin donated by Mr. & Mrs. Henry Moebius, Jr.