Vandal-hit bowling club set to fold as council cuts bite - Middleport, Burslem, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK.
30U E 553193 N 5876979
Middleport Bowling Club located on Navigation Street in Middleport is to close after 108 years of existence.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Middleport Bowling Club located on Navigation Street within Middleport Park was founded in 1910. There are two greens and a pavilion facing the children's playground and the Trent and Mersey Canal.

"The club, traditionally one of most successful in North Staffordshire, will play for the last time this year after members called time because of vandalism and also council costs. Middleport had been asked to pay around £2,500 to Stoke-on-Trent City Council to maintain the green.
An alternative was a self-management deal in which members would take on the responsibility for looking after the green themselves.
But they have reluctantly rejected that idea because of vandalism, including people playing football and golf on the green and riding bikes over it.
The club, founded in 1910, will play for this season at Clough Hall then cease to exist.
Chairman and treasurer Keith Williamson, aged 65, has been connected with the club since he was 13. He said it was a difficult decision to call time on a club which was one of the best in the area in the 1980s, 1990s and early 2000s when they were regular winners of the Sentinel Cup. However, he said the fee of around £2,500 was too much." Source: Report by Michael Baggaley on 7th March 2018.
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 03/07/2018