The Camp of Washington Irving - Yale, OK
This Washington Irving marker is located at Jim Thorpe Park. Park hours are 6 a.m. to midnight.

Located in Jim Thorpe Park south of the swimming pool, this marker states that Washington Irving's camp was established near this spot during his tour of the prairies. The plaque lays on top of a stone foundation about 4' tall.

Text on marker:

The camp of Washington Irving, the first American Litterateur, was established near this spot October 20, 1832, during a tour on the prairies.
This marker was erected October 20, 1932, by school children, original settlers of Oklahoma, and citizens of the vicinity.
Its erection was sponsored by Oklahoma Historical Society, Hon. Chas. F. Colcord, Pres., and Hon. Joseph B. Thoburn, Curator: by Oklahoma A.& M. College, Dr. Henry G. Bennett, Pres.; and by the Payne County committee, Mrs. Corinne Hart, Superintendent of Public Instruction, and Hon. Frank C. Orner.
County: Payne

Record Address::