The Native Legend of Presque Isle - Erie, PA
17T E 577478 N 4666201
The Erie Land Light, also known as the Old Presque Isle Light, sits on Presque Isle Bay in Lake Erie, near the great sand bar mentioned in the legend. It is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The story behind this area is a legend as defined in the dictionary -"a traditional story sometimes popularly regarded as historical but unauthenticated", than something that is spooky or superstitious. There is a sign at this lighthouse which reads:
"The Native Legend of Presque Isle: "Sheltering Arm of the Great Spirit"
It is said that Manitou, the Great Spirit, led his favorite children, the Erie Tribe, to the shores of this great inland sea where they fished its waters, hunted and tilled the fields.

As the Eries ventured into the lake to find the place where the sun sank into the water, the spirits of the lake, angered at their boldness, caused a great storm to rise.

The Great Spirit, hearing the Eries' cries for help, stretched out his great left arm into the lake to protect his favorite children from the crashing waves. Behind this sheltering arm, the Eries paddled their canoes to safety.

Where the arm of the Great Spirit had lain in the lake, a great sand bar in the shape of an arm was formed to act for all ages as a shelter and harbor for the Great Spirit's favorite children, the Eries."