Der Hämborre - Alsweiler, Germany
32U E 359832 N 5481927
A fountain named "Der Hämborre" at the t-junction Zum Heckenborn - Brunnenstraße in Alsweiler, Germany.
Location: Saarland, Germany

"The Hämborre fountain at the entrance of Brunnenstraße.
The well was in concrete until the first extension of the Brunnenstraße - about 1950. When the road was first removed, the well was moved. The water supply was destroyed. Since then, no water has been running in the summer months. During the later development of the main road, a water pipe was discovered in the form of a so-called Suu, which led from the guest house dust in the direction of the stream. This Suu was probably also connected to the well. At the second extension of the Brunnenstraße, the current well was built by the municipality of Alsweiler. He is no longer connected to a source. He draws his water from a cycle and is refilled from the water pipe. The Hämborre is Alsweiler's best-known fountain. The well was used as a cattle potions. But the inhabitants also collected water there and carried it home in containers.
According to Edmund Groß, the well should have been roofed earlier. But this would have been so before the First World War, because on pictures from the 1920s, no canopy can be seen." (visit link)