Robin Hood Trail #10 & 11 - Middle Pavement - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
30U E 624520 N 5868488
A map and story board on the Robin Hood Trail, Nottingham. These are Nos. 10 and 11 on Middle Pavement, near the Weekday Cross.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Info board #10 tells the tale of how Robin Hood met with Richard the Lionheart -
"Great tales of King Richard the Lionheart’s bravery and goodness meant he was loved throughout England. So, when he announced a visit to Nottingham as part of his Royal Tour, the Sheriff planned a great banquet in the King’s honour - much to the excitement of the people.

At the sound of bugle horns, crowds poured into the streets to see the noble knights on horseback, clad in glistening armour. And there, behind the knights and the Sheriff of Nottingham, appeared the magnificent King Richard, dressed in a rich but simple robe, with a heavy chain around his neck and hair and a beard like threads of gold.

That evening during the Royal Banquet, King Richard spoke freely about the tales he had heard of Robin Hood. The Sheriff angrily refuted these tales, but the persistent King Richard was determined to meet this famous forest-dwelling outlaw. The next morning he set out to Sherwood, hoping for a chance encounter with Robin Hood.

Sure enough, when Richard stopped to quench his thirst, Robin and his Merry Men came out from cover and escorted the royal guest further into his forest, where he stayed for many hours drinking, sharing stories and displaying his weaponry skills with the outlaws, The king had never met so many honourable, loyal and dutiful men and, in light of his good favour the Merry Men declared their long-standing devotion to Richard I, King of England."

Info board #11 tells the tale of hoe the Sheriff of Nottingham met his end:
"Robin Hood and the Sheriff of Nottingham were never friends; and over the years, many fights broke out between Robin, the Sheriff and his corrupt noblemen.

One day, the Sheriff invited all the great archers of the North to a tournament to win a bow of pure silver. Despite rumour that the Sheriff was tired and nearing defeat in his ongoing battle against Robin Hood, the Merry Men feared that this tournament was a cunning trap. So Robin disguised himself heavily in a frayed tunic and hood and rode to Nottingham.

As the competition went on, 300 archers quickly dropped to 20 much to the excitement of the crowds. At last, Robin split the final target wand right down the middle, winning the tournament. However, when he accepted his silver arrow from the Sheriff’s lady, she saw through his dnguise and let out a telling laugh.

Scuppered, Robin and his men fled, hotly pursued by the Sheriff. Just as it looked like escape Was impossible, Robin and the Merry Men were saved by their friend Sir Richard Lee, who beckoned them into the refuge of his castle grounds in Newark. However, a few days later, the Sheriff captured Richard and took him back towards Nottingham through Robin’s woods. He didn’t get very far before Robin Hood appeared, firing an arrow straight through his enemy’s chain mail and killing him outright. There ended the Sheriff’s rule over Nottingham."
Type of Historic Marker: Information board

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Nottingham City Council