W.H. Fuqua - Amarillo, TX
14S E 241548 N 3898835
A parking lot for the Downtown Campus of Amarillo College is named for W.H. Fuqua, whose home was once at this location, a block south of the the campus at 1314 S Polk St, Amarillo, TX. A plaque here provides a mini-biography.

This bronze sign reads:

Fuqua Lot
Site of W.H. Fuqua Mansion Built in 1906

Born in Mississippi in 1863, W.H. Fuqua arrived in Amarillo in 1889. In 1906 he built one of the first mansions in Amarillo on this square block.

Known as the "Father of the First National Bank," Mr. Fuqua served as bank President from 1894 to 1934. He opened a livery stable in 1890 and later operated a stage line from Amarillo to Plainview. He was a steadfast member of the First Baptist Church.

A man of vast energy, curiosity, intelligence, and unbeatable spirit, Mr. Fuqua was a wealthy and prominent citizen of Amarillo until his death in 1950.

(Dedicated 2013)

Mr. Fuqua was important enough to be featured in the Handbook of Texas Online (see Website). His family had been wealthy prior to the Civil War and into the 1870s, but security debts impoverished them and forced a move to the Ennis, TX, area. Mr. Fuqua went from rags to riches and nearly back to rags in the 1940s, although he managed to build himself back up by the late 1940s.

Location: Fuqua Lot