Lighthouse - Cape Jervis, SA, Australia
This uniquely shaped Lighthouse replaced an earlier one (1871) near here on the tip of the Fleurieu Peninsula.
Location: South Australia, Australia

This white concrete tower has an unusual (but repeated elsewhere, at Robe, SA) 'inverted-pyramidal tower' shape (wider at the top, than at the bottom), with a balcony surrounding the lantern. It stands quite tall, at 18 metres, and was built in 1972. It guides ships through the Backstairs Passage between Kangaroo Island, and the Australian mainland. (visit link)

The first lighthouse had a 'fixed-light', and was manned until 1927, it was converted to an acetlyene system with a revolving light - with a distance of 14 miles (~20 km). Currently it has a 'Stone Chance' 400 mm focal radius Optic (2008), with a Range of 16 nautical miles. The Character is: 4 white flashes each 20 seconds, with an Intensity of 21,723 cd, from a 12 volt, 100 watt C8 Halogen bulb. (visit link)

Address: Cape Jervis (Fleurieu Peninsula), SA, Australia

Visited: 1212, Tuesday, 29 May, 2018