Atascosa County Courthouse - Jourdanton, TX
14R E 544268 N 3199160
The second floor windows feature wrought iron balconies supported by cast-stone brackets. A frieze of Sullivanesque ornament is located under each of these balconies.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

The courthouse is constructed of dark, red-brown brick accented with cast stone arches and string courses. Each of the identical elevations presents a symmetrical, five bay facade flanked by 3-story towers at either end. The 2-story mass of the building steps back from the first floor loggias to a steeply pitched roof that stretches upwards to a central tower. Curvilinear parapets above each entrance and its corresponding second floor windows provide the focal point at the center of each elevation's composition. Decorative cast stone surrounds contribute to this emphasis.

Artist: H.T. Phelps - Architect

1 Courthouse Circle Dr., Jourdanton, TX 78026