Burslem Branch Sign - Burslem, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK.
30U E 553559 N 5876560
A metal information sign located on the Trent and Mersey Canal at the site of the Burslem Branch Canal at Burslem Port.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The metal sign has a map and picture and the following information:-

"This is the site of the former junction with the Burslem Branch Canal, also known as the Burslem Arm. It was opened in 1805 and ran for one kilometre due north of this point along a raised embankment, it was therefore known as a contour canal.

The canal was instrumental in making Burslem into the ‘Mother Town’ of the Potteries. The numerous wharves, docks, boatyards and warehouses which flanked its length were used for servicing the canal-side industries. Within the large buildings still standing was a major Co-op bakery and general store warehouse which received flour, groceries and other goods by waterway. Others such as the cornmill have been demolished.

The Mersey Weaver Company Wharf and Anderton Company Wharf ( now demolished) served the pottery industry bringing in large quantities of raw materials such as china clay, feldspar and stone chippings and taking away, largely for export via Liverpool Docks, a variety of finished ceramics goods. The whole area is riddled with old mine working which caused severe subsidence and the subsequence collapse of the Branch Canal embankment in 1961.

There are active plans to restore the Burslem Branch Canal and the Mersey Weaver wharf and warehouse, as part of an overall scheme to improve the environment and facilities of the Middleport area of Burslem through which the Trent and Mersey and Burslem Branch Canals run.

It is proposed to construct a boatyard with long term moorings in a new basin with full facilities and to provide extensive casual moorings. The wharf and the warehouse would be fully restored for use for the social and leisure activities and would make an attractive new terminal point in the restored waterway."

Also on the bottom of the sign (with emblems)
City of Stoke-on-Trent
European Community
Groundworks Stoke-on-Trent
Cobridge Community Renewal
British Waterways

More information about this project can be read at the following link: (visit link)

Date:1935
Description: The end of the Burslem Arm of the Trent and Mersey Canal, with china stone on the wharf. This branch was opened in 1805 and became derelict in 1961. In the background are the bottle kilns of Wood's Trent New Works.
A photograph can be seen at the following links: (visit link) (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Metal Information Sign