Ironmaster's House in Hopewell Village - Elverson, PA
18T E 434165 N 4450912
Sitting at the top of the hill looking down into the village sits the stately Ironmaster's mansion, originally owned by Mark Bird who established the ironworks at Hopewell Village.

The Ironmaster's House is a contributing building to the Hopewell Furnace National Historic Site which is on the National Register of Historic Places.

When the furnace was operating, this house was occupied by the Ironmaster and his family. The NRHP nomination form states: "The most prominent person was the ironmaster who was usually a partner in the Furnace. He had ultimate responsibility for the success of the entire enterprise, from securing raw materials, producing the iron, marketing and transporting the finished product, to providing room and board for some employees"

From the nomination form for the Hopewell Furnace National Historic Site:
"Ironmaster's House
Two-story, masonry thirteen-room house plus attics, basement, two porches. "T" shaped. "This building is an interesting example of the growth and formalizing of a house, in which a century of change in the owners' fortunes and tastes are recorded in its shape, size, arrangement, finishes and appointments." Served as home of ironmasters. Presently used as a house museum. Constructed ca. 1800, with east wing added ca. 1826, southern wing added ca. 1828. Exterior restored 1979-1980. Interior partially restored."
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1770

Additional Dates of Construction:
From NRHP: "Constructed ca. 1800, with east wing added ca. 1826, southern wing added ca. 1828. Exterior restored 1979-1980. Interior partially restored."

Architectural Period/Style: Colonial

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Home of the Ironmaster for the Hopewell Furnace

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Hopewell Furnace National Historic Site illustrates the adaptability of founder Mark Bird as he initially rebelled against the colonial government by refining cast iron into wrought iron, a process formerly completed by sending the cast iron to England for the refining. As the Revolutionary War began, Bird moved from making refined stove plates to cannons and shot. After the war, Bird was not able to recover financially from the role he played in promoting independence and he was forced to sell the plantation to the Brooke family. By 1816, a clever plantation manager by the name of Clement Brooke, succeeded in making iron products that became very popular along the East Coast until 1837. Again, the business began to flounder but picked up when the Civil War created a demand for pig iron, the product from which cast iron is made. With the end of the war and the development of the Bessemer steel production process, came the demise of the iron forge business. Hopewell remained a summer residence for descendants of the second owners, the Brookes, until 1935 when it was sold to the US government.

Main Material of Construction: Masonry

Private/Public Access: Open to the public during specified hours