Kronvalda Parks, Riga - Latvia
This beautiful park is situated in Riga. It is named after a member of the Young Latvians Movement: Atis Kronvalds.
Location: Latvia

The Latvian Wikipedia has an article about the Kronvalda Park in Riga.

"Kronvalda Park (originally Strelnieku Garden) is 11.92 hectares in area, with the city canal running through it. Bordering Elizabetes, Kr. Valdemara streets, Kronvalda and Kalpaka boulevards.

The city canal splits the park into two parts. After dismantling the city dikes in 1863, the Union of Riga German Riflemen erected a society house and a shooting-ground on the right side of the park. Later, in 1883, this part was enlarged according to a project by architect Georgs Kufalts with around 2,000 rosebushes blossoming in flowerbeds and rose-gardens. After 1927 the State handed the whole garden, except for the Riga Congress Centre, over to the city's inhabitants, and garden architect Andrejs Zeidaks started creating a landscaped park here. During 1930's the park was named after member of the Young Latvians Movement Atis Kronvalds."