Historical marker ceremony set for Masonic Lodge - Pleasanton, TX
14R E 550248 N 3204795
A founding member of the Pleasanton Masonic Lodge will be honored with a marker – 150 years later -from the Atascosa County Historical Commission.

Pleasanton Express

Peter Tumlinson was a founder of Pleasanton Masonic Lodge No. 283 A.F.&A.M. and served as charter treasurer.

The special celebration will be held this Friday, March 4 at 4:30 p.m. at the Pleasanton Lodge, 1115 N. Main Street.

Captain Tumlinson came to Texas in 1821, serving as a Texas Ranger for 40 years clashing with Indians and the infamous Mexican bandit Juan Cortina.

He also fought in the Texas Revolution. Family lore says that he was present at Sam Houston’s meeting with Santa Anna following the Battle of San Jacinto.

Peter was granted land in Atascosa County for his service and later served as county commissioner in Atascosa County.

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 03/02/2016