Puerta del Sol - Toldeo, Spain
The Puerta del Sol was built in the late 13th and early 14th century by the Knights Hospitaller.
Location: Castilla-La Mancha, Spain

Source : (visit link)

Like many other structures in Toledo, the Puerta del Sol was built in the Mudejar style of architecture, a style that became the norm during Spain’s Moorish era. It was initially built as a gate to enter the Muslim medina, prior to the expansion of the city wall.

The rectangular/semicircular design of the gateway forms a horseshoe-shaped arch, sitting upon columns, which is slightly advanced with respect to the door. The gate is flanked by two large masonry towers, one semicircular in shape and the other square, both of which have windows and battlements for protection. There is a medallion above the arch of the gate that depicts the ordination of the Visigoth saint, Ildephonsus, once the archbishop of Toledo and now the city’s patron saint. The name of the gate comes from the sun and the moon that were once painted on either side of the rounded medallion; a medallion whose relief is in reference to the Imposition of the Chasuble to St Ildefonso under the sun and moon.
Name of Military Order: Knights Hospitaller