Town of Claresholm Administration Office - Claresholm, Alberta
12U E 314930 N 5544099
Town of Claresholm Administration Office is located on 45th Avenue W. and sets back off the road behind a hedge.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Claresholm is surrounded by farms and grassland prairies and where the Porcupine Hills rise gently to the west; Claresholm is a beautiful area to visit. There are approximately 3,780 residents in Clareholm and is located on Highway 2, approximately 91 km northwest of Lethbridge and 125 km south of Calgary.

Claresholm is tied closely to the success of western allies during World War II and was the site of a service flying training school, where close to 2,000 pilots earned their wings.

While in Claresholm be sure to visit Claresholm and District Museum and Visitor Information Centre.

"Clareholm was originally a watering stop for steam engines on the Canadian Pacific Railway line along the Macleod Trail when the trains first arrived in the area in 1891. The first settlers arrived in 1902, and the village was established in 1903. Claresholm was incorporated as a town in 1905, the year Alberta became a province. The community was named after Clare, a pioneer citizen."
Source: Wikipedia

One note of history: Louise McKinney, one of the Famous Five, lived in Claresholm. The historic case Allen vs Canada was decided on October 18, 1929 and gave women the right to serve in Canada's Senate.

Town of Claresholm Administration Office is home in a two story fairly large white building with brown board trim

Council Mayor: Doug MacPherson
Councillor: Kieth Carlson