Lyons, Frederick and Sallie, House - Pleasanton, TX
14R E 549975 N 3204370
The Lyons House, constructed between 1912 and 1913, represents one of the few surviving examples of the modified L-plan building type in Pleasanton.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

The massing of this modified L-plan consists of a pyramidal roof with two projecting gables, one on the front of the house which extends the whole depth of the house to the rear elevation and the second along the south (side) elevation. The front elevation (photo 1) includes a three bay porch and a gabled wing slightly projecting from the main mass of the house. Centered on this wing is a wooden, double-hung 1/1 window with a small louvered opening contained within the gable. The triangular shape of the gable is emphasized by wide fascia boards along its sides and a small shed roof separating the triangular area of the gable from the remaining wall plane. The porch extends outwards only slightly from the house and is covered with a metal shed roof Divided into three bays by slim wooden columns, the porch provides an elegant, classical impression with its Doric capitals supporting a simple, unpretentious entablature. Under the porch, the front elevation contains one wooden 1/1 double-hung window adjacent to a wooden door with glass inset crowned by a small transom. A second entry is provided into the projecting gabled wing with an identical door and transom.

The wooden porch wraps around to the south (side) elevation, allowing the house to address each of the streets (photo 2). The columns of this three bay porch frame two wooden 1/1 double-hung windows. Mirroring the front elevation in reverse, a gabled wing projects slightly from the main mass of the house. The wooden, 1/1 double-hung window of this gabled wing is much smaller in size than the other windows of the house, reflecting its location over the kitchen sink on the inside. The gable on the south elevation also contains a louvered opening, but its secondary importance is clearly indicated by its diminutive size and the lack of emphatic lines seen in the gable of the front elevation. A small historic addition to the back of the house (an enclosure of part of the back porch for a utility room) is visible from this elevation, its wall is set back from the wall plane of the rest of the house to further de-emphasize its importance.

Year photo was taken: 1913