Oak Island Cemetery - San Antonio, TX
14R E 542460 N 3233444
Cemetery is adjacent to Oak Island United Methodist Church. Pictured on "Find a Grave" website with an arched entrance. The arch is now gone.

Historical Marker:

Oak Island Methodist Church and Cemetery with Grave of the Reverend John Wesly DeVilbliss

Circuit rider DeVilbiss came to Republic of Texas in 1842 to minister on Hispanic borders in the southwest. He pioneered among immigrants and native Texians to promote harmony in varied cultures in this far outpost. In County Clerk's office in April 1844 he delivered first sermon in English ever given in San Antonio--to lay foundations for confluence of civilizations.

Inspired organization of Oak Island Church, 1867 or '68. This building of 1872 holds furniture made by DeVilbiss and his son.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: San Antonio, TX, USA

Approximate number of graves: 806