Wulfert Point, Sanibel Island, Florida, USA
A historical marker located at Wulfert Point on Sanibel Island.

Wulfert Point

Sanibel's First Settlement

On this shoreline there is evidence that Native Americans, the Calusa Indians, fished and collected shellfish for nearly 1000 years. Their use of the area ended about 800 AD, but remnants for a large midden can still be found just west of the marker.

Homesteaders began arriving here about 1887. They raised citrus and vegetables, and survived the hurricane of 1910. But following the 1921 and 1926 hurricanes, farmers were largely bought out and replaced by Clarence Chadwick's lime and coconut groves.

Because of the shallow waters nearby, a bulkhead was built far out into Pine Island Sound. from there passengers, mail, and goods were ferried onto shore. At one time the Post Office was on the piling structure, but later moved ashore and shared space in a small building with the general store.

This north end of Sanibel became known as Wulfert when Postmistress Jennie Doane and "first" citizen Mason Dwight failed to agree on a name (each wanted their own). On February 2, 1897, the Regional Postal Inspector settled the argument and said, "We'll call it Wulfert." But there is no record of the origin of this name.

This small farming community had a school, a Post Office - Store, about a hundred citizens, and a brief history of little more than 40 years.

Date: 0

County: Lee