11379 Flaubert & Gustave Flaubert - Rouen, France
31U E 361981 N 5478370
[EN] The main belt asteroid 11379 Flaubert (1998 SY74) is named after Gustave Flaubert, great French writer (1821-1880. [FR] L'astéroïde de ceinture principale 11379 Flaubert (1998 SY74) porte le nom de Gustave Flaubert, grand écrivain français (1821-1880.
Location: Normandie, France

Asteroid

11379 Flaubert is an asteroid in the main asteroid belt. It was discovered by Eric Walter Elst on September 21, 1998 at ESO.

It has an orbit characterized by a half-major axis of 2.64 AU, an eccentricity of 0.22 and an inclination of 4.27 ° with respect to the ecliptic. It was named in tribute to Gustave Flaubert (1821-1880), French writer.

The Statue

1906: seeing the work at the Salon, a group of admirers decided to offer it to the city of Rouen. A Parisian committee is formed, including Dujardin-Beaumetz, Under-Secretary of State for Fine Arts, and the director of the newspaper Le Siècle, Maurice Guillemot. 1907: inaugurated Sunday, October 29 in the presence of Victor Margueritte, president of the Society of People of Letters, and Bayet, delegate of the Minister of Education. The ceremony is followed by a banquet at the Hôtel de France, and an excursion to the Flaubert pavilion at Croisset. The contractor is Enverlen. 1941: fade under the Vichy regime. 1964: replacement by a molten bronze by Rudier. 1965: the statue is moved place of Carmelites.

The Personality

Gustave Flaubert is a French writer born in Rouen on December 12, 1821 and died in Croisset, locality of the commune of Canteleu, May 8, 1880.

A leading advocate of the second half of the nineteenth century, Gustave Flaubert marked universal literature by the depth of his psychological analyzes, his concern for realism, his lucid view of the behavior of individuals and society, and the force of his style in great novels such as Madame Bovary (1857), Salammbo (1862), The sentimental education (1869), or the collection of short stories Three Tales (1877).