Christopher Columbus - Durango, CO
13S E 243905 N 4129438
A marble bust of explorer, Christopher Columbus, is the focal point of a memorial placed to him in Durango's Greenmount Cemetery.
Location: Colorado, United States

Not surprisingly, this monument stands among the graves of many Italians and Italian-Americans who were proud of one of their own, even if his discovery was more news to the Europeans than it was to those already living here in North America.

The bust is about life-sized, made of white marble that has aged fairly well despite a yellow tinge, and Columbus is wearing a robe over a tunic where the detail is in excellent condition. He wears his familiar hat -- you can find patterns for this one all over the Internet, despite Columbus's historic re-evaluation -- and he gazes straight forward. There is no inscription, and if the author signed the bust, his signature is not visible. The bust sits atop a white marble pedestal which stands on a plastered concrete base, and a bronze plaque on the front reads:

To the
Great Discoverer