Hydraulic Monitor - Sparwood, BC
One of several coal mine machine on display in Sparwood
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This preserved machine sits on display at a small parkette which is dedicated to the memory of the many coalmines who lived, and died, working in the coal mines. Not only is it on display, but it also shoots out water somewhat like it originally did (although no doubt under much lower pressures that originally used. There is a sign to provide information about the item, and it reads:
Cutting coal, ... with water!
Water, under pressure, can move a moutain! The hydraulic monitor did exactly that, removing the coal that was carried - in a water-transport slurry - out of the mine in a flume.
"You had to be very careful where she was aimed! She'd cut through mine timbers faster that a chain saw - like a hot knife through butter! Mining with water was faster and easier that with the continuous miner, but it was cold and damp! All that water in the mine, ... makes me shiver just thinkin' about it"
"Did I say dangerous? You could never be too careful! I watched a guy fall into the flume. He was simply swept away ... last time I saw him alive!"
Hydraulic Monitor
Service: Circa 1969 through 1985