Stavely Service Station - Stavely, Alberta
Standing immediately north of the 1909 Former Stavely United Church is this old service station.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Abandoned, or at least vacant, for some years now, this old service station could well have been the first to be built in the town. Its location on 50th Street, well away from the major thoroughfare today, Highway 2, suggests that the station was built in the very early years of the town.

Its style is that of stations built in the early part of the twentieth century, the time that Stavely was first settled. The large awning at the front, supported by mortared stone pillars, would have sheltered the old glass topped visible gas pumps, and the attendant who pumped the gas.

The smaller front section of the building rests on a stone foundation, while the larger rear section, with a large overhead door on one rear corner, does not. This suggests that, initially built solely as a gas station, this was expanded to include auto service and repair in later years.

Across the sidewalk in front of the building still stands the tall steel pole upon which the station's sign would have hung.
Address of the station:
Stavely, AB Canada