Brothers' Cemetery, Riga - Latvia
Large cemetery and memorial park honoring the fallen heroes of Latvia during WW1 and the Latvian War of independence.
Location: Latvia

The Brothers' Cemetery or Cemetery of the Brethren (Latvian: Bralu Kapi), also sometimes referred to in English as the Common Graves or simply as the Military Cemetery, is a military cemetery and national monument in Riga, capital of Latvia.

The cemetery is a memorial to and burial ground for thousands of Latvian soldiers who were killed between 1915 and 1920 in World War I and the Latvian War of Independence.

The landscape was designed by gardener Andrejs Zeidaks, who started to work on it already during the war. The memorial was built between 1924 and 1936, to designs by the sculptor Karlis Zale, many of whose sculptures feature prominently, the architects Peteris Feders, Aleksandrs Birzenieks, P. Kundzinš, the sculptors J. Cirulis and F. Valdmanis and others.

The cemetery contains more than 2,000 burials, mostly of soldiers who were killed between 1915 and 1920 in World War I and the Latvian War of Independence. It also contains a number of graves, including reburials,of Latvians killed during World War II and of holders of the Lacplesis War Order (Latvian: Lacpleša Kara ordenis), awarded for extraordinary merit during the Latvian War of Independence.[6] Also many Latvian Rifleman veterans were buried in the cemetery it was practiced even under Soviet rule.

Source: wikipedia.org
Date cemetery was established: 1914