The Old Angel Inn - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, UK
30U E 624712 N 5868693
The site of The Old Angel Inn on Stoney Street, Nottingham. The Inn has since closed and had been rebranded The Angel Microbrewery.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The Old Angel Inn is a Grade II listed public house in the Lace Market, Nottingham.

A public house call the Old Angel has existed in the Lace Market area of Nottingham since around 1600. Until the middle of the 19th century, a half-timbered house also known as The Old Angel, existed at the junction of High Pavement and St Mary’s Gate.

Originally 2 houses, the current public house building dates from around 1800. In 1878, the landlord W Robinson employed Lawrence Bright to make alterations, and 5 years later, in 1883, the landlord J Robinson made further alterations under the architect H Walker.

In 1911, Horace Shears, cellarman, pleaded guilty to stealing five bottles of whisky, two bottles of gin, one bottle of sherry, and some towels and handkerchiefs to the value of £3 (equivalent to £280 in 2016). He was sent to prison for 2 months.

In the 1980s the pub developed a reputation as a rock and roll venue, with the old chapel on the 1st floor converted into a performance area. Many up and coming bands played here including Oasis, Kasabian and the Arctic Monkeys.

In 2016 it reinvented itself as an organic gastro pub."

SOURCE - (visit link)

""Extensively refurbished in Spring 2016, and now incorporating a microbrewery. The Old Angel has stood in The Lace Market since at least the 1600's. The Grade II Listed building has a long and colourful history - it was the site of two murders in the 1700’s (a policeman and a prostitute!) and was formerly both a brothel and a chapel. The building is said to be haunted by the ghost of the young prostitute. Deep underneath the pub, down steep winding stairs below the beer cellar, are caves, hollowed out of the sub-soil in the shape of a crucifix. The old Chapel with its double height ceiling is a famous gig venue, while the old church pews lie upstairs, perfectly preserved, a relic of the buildings ancient history.

Historic Interest

The Old Angel is a Grade II listed building (No. 1255184) and is located in Nottingham City Council's Lace Market conservation Area. The outside wall depicts Alan Sillitoe, the famous Nottingham author. The Old Angel was registered as an Asset of Community Value on the 13th May 2016 and was nominated by the Nottingham Branch of CAMRA. "2 houses, now public house. c1800, altered 1878 by Lawrence Bright of Nottingham for W Robinson, and 1883 by H Walker for J Robinson. Restored late C20. Stucco with painted ashlar shopfront, stucco dressings and gabled and hipped slate roofs. 3 gable and single ridge brick stacks, rebuilt. Cornice to ground floor. 3 storeys; 4 x 3 windows. Corner site with corner entrance. Stoney Street front has to left a symmetrical facade, 3 windows. Ground floor, c1878, has a doorway and sidelights with granite shafts, and shouldered overlight flanked by roundels. Beyond, a shouldered window to right, and 2 similar windows to left, all with granite shafts. Above, 3 glazing bar sashes. Above again, a shaped panel with the name in raised lettering, flanked by smaller glazing bar sashes. To right, a single bay with a C19 window to the ground floor, with etched glass. Above, a glazing bar sash, and above again, a smaller sash, both with keystones. Right return, to Woolpack Lane, has to left a corner doorway and overlight. To right, a door altered to a window, flanked by sidelights and plain sashes with moulded surrounds. Above, to left, a glazing bar sash, and above it, a blank. To right, 4 tall round-arched margin glazed plain sashes, mid C19. INTERIOR: mainly refitted late C20, retains fragments of C19 cornices. (Nottingham Industrial Archaeological Society Journal: Oldfield G: Nottingham: 1983-: 3-7)." (Historic England). The cave cellars measure 16m x 16m, includes a barrel thrall and once served as an air raid shelter."