Château de Fénelon - Dordogne, FRA
31T E 369622 N 4966755
The Fénelon castle in the Dordogne département in the Périgord countryside is one of the best preserved castles in France. The building complex has been recognized as a monument historique since 1927 (in parts since 1962).
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The Château de Fénelon is located only 200 meters north of the village of Sainte-Mondane on a hill from which it dominates the Dordogne valley. It is just 16 kilometers (drive) away from the historic and cultural towns of Sarlat-la-Canéda, Souillac and Gourdon.

The castle was owned by the Fénelon family from the 14th century until 1780; It was rebuilt in the 17th century. Especially during and after the French Revolution it went through several hands, but is still privately owned. There are several living rooms and the bedroom of François Fénelon open to visitors, as well as the chapel and the kitchen cut out of the rock. There is also a collection of weapons from the 15th to 18th centuries and tapestries depicting the work of Fénelon.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact