Bennachie - Aberdeenshire, Scotland.
Prominent area of high ground rising out of the countryside of Aberdeenshire with historical connotations dating back to the Iron Age.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Bennachie is the name given to a high range of heathery hills in the Garioch district of Aberdeenshire, some fifteen miles north-west of the city of Aberdeen. Its forested lower slopes rise to heather uplands featuring summits of granite rocky tors. The highest point is 1,732 feet at Oxen Craig (pronounced owsin), but its most prominent feature is just over a mile to the east on the eastern end of the range at the 1699 feet high Mither Tap, notable for its pointed rocky summit, and generally called Bennachie in its own right. The summit of Mither Tap once housed an Iron Age fort on its summit and was revered as a religious place in Pictish times. The battle of Mons Graupius is thought to have taken place here.

Nowadays the hills are crossed by good walking paths and four car parks provide access points to the north, east and south. There are viewpoint indicators on both summits of Mither Tap and Oxen Craig.