La croix de Sorinne - Assesse - Belgique
31U E 644117 N 5584302
[FR] Un Crucifix en bas du village de Sorinne-la-Longue. [EN] A Crucifix in the village of Sorinne-la-Longue.
Location: Namur, Belgium

[FR]

Calvaire près du quartier de Cochaute, hameau de Sorinne-la-Longue, qui présente une physionomie particulière, avec la disposition parallèle et symétrique de ses maisons en grès. Dès le 1er siècle, des exploitations agricoles furent construites à Cochaute, après que César eut soumis les Condruzes. Ces exploitations d'une superficie de 50 ha étaient attribuées aux vétérans des armées de Rome.

[EN]

Calvary near the district of Cochaute, hamlet of Sorinne-la-Longue, which presents a particular physiognomy, with the parallel and symmetrical arrangement of its sandstone houses. By the 1st century, farms were built at Cochaute, after Caesar had submitted the people of Condruzes. These 50-hectare farms were attributed to veterans of the armies of Rome.

Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Wood