KyrburG - Kirn, Germany
KyrnburG a Restaurant, Whisky-Museum und Pub located at Auf der Kyrburg 1 nearby Kirn, Germany.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

KyrnburG a Restaurant, Whisky-Museum und Pub on the Kyrburg in Kirn and is appreciated in 2018 by Michelin.

The website reads:

"Welcome to the restaurant, whiskey museum and pub on the Kyrburg in Kirn.

We introduce ourselves with our restaurant, either in the stylish, historic building or in the modern designed new extension with views over Kirn and the Nahe valley.
For whiskey friends with the unique whiskey museum in historic cellar vaults under the castle with a collection of more than 5400 different Whisk(e)ys and the various items around the theme whisk(e)y." (visit link)

This location is perfect.
Next to KyrburG is an ruin castle.
The Kyrburg, also called Kirburg, is the ruin of a mountain castle between the valleys of the Nahe and the Hahnenbach high above the town of Kirn in the district of Bad Kreuznach in Rhineland-Palatinate and is the symbol of the city.

In 1128 the castle was first mentioned in a document of Count Emich de Kirberc.

The castle was one of the main castles of the Wildgrafen (successor of the Emichonen). By the end of the 13th century, the Wildgrafen had divided into several lines, one of which was named after the Kyrburg. In 1409 the Rheingrafen took over the property by marriage.

Occupied in the Thirty Years War by the Spaniards, Swedes and the imperial troops, it came in 1681 in the hands of the French. Eight years later, a renewal of the fortifications was initiated. 1734, the fortress was again blown up under French occupation in the wake of the Polish succession war. The ruins then served the Kirnern as a quarry. In 1764, Prince Johann Dominik von Salm-Kyrburg had the garrison house built, which now houses the Kyrburg restaurant and the well-known whiskey museum in the cellar.

In 1908, the castle came into the possession of the princes Salm-Salm, since 1988, she is the property of the city of Kirn.
Real Ale: yes

Bar Food Available: yes