St. Paul's Anglican Church - Shellharbour, NSW, Australia
An attractive Anglican Church in the City of Shellharbour.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The church is painted white & has a slate grey tiled roof. It is surrounded by a well kept lawn & gardens. I found a photograph of the church in the background in a collection of historic photographs in the Shellharbour City Museum. The year was given as circa 1890. The photograph is black & white but the church appears to be the same colour then as now. The photo can be found by scrolling down this site: (visit link)

The church, its garden & trees are listed with the NSW Government Office of Environment & Heritage. The Statement of Significance (visit link) states:

St Paul’s Anglican Church is of high local historic, social and aesthetic significance for the sites continual use for religious purposes since 1859. The first church of its denomination was built on this site in Shellharbour in 1859. The site relates to a period of massive expansion during the mid 19th century. The current church on this site has strong local associations with several district pioneers.

The current building has strong associations with Kiama architect and builder, John Simmons, and remains a fine example of 19th century Gothic Revival architecture style. The church, its spire and trees, purposefully sited on a hill top, is a major local landmark which dominates with views out and in from the foreshore and the sea.

The site is representative of religious life, with aspects of secular life and church led social, sporting and welfare activities; one aspect demonstrated by the Interwar fence.

Church grounds contain mature pines and figs from c1910 which remain notable in the streetscape and within the town and foreshore scapes.

This church was built in 1884.
Active Church: Yes