Shotcrete Machine - Sparwood, BC
One of several coal mine machine on display in Sparwood
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This preserved machine sits on display directly outside the main doors leading into the District of Sparwood Muncipal Offices. There are two signs which provide information about the item. The first reads:

SHOTCRETE MACHINE
Grout type mixer used in nd around Michel Mines. The Shot creter mixed sand, cement and water into a mud-like consitency. Compressed air was then used to spray the stucco-like mixture from a nozzle on to the mine fan casings to help seal and fireproof underground stoppings and reduce vibrations. The operator had to wear thick rubber gloves to avoid high static shocks that were given off during operation.
Original Artifact donated by: Elkview Coal Corporation
Restoration funding provided by District of Sparwood and British Columbia Heritage Trust
Erected 1998

The larger sign reads as follows:

...sealing in the gas
One of the primary uses of the shotcrete pump, apart from dust control and the provision of some protection from loose rock, was to seal exposed coal seams to prevent the escape of methane gas. Methane, or 'swamp gas', was one of the banes of underground coal mines, and miners were on constant alert for its presence. If methane gas was ignited, there was risk of setting off highly explosive coal dust.

The Shotcrete unit fired a mixture that looked something like stucco. But to those of us who worked the mine, she was simply 'the groomer'. We wouldn't know her by any other name."

In the earliest years of underground mining, canaries were indicators of air quality. Note the cage is equipped with a ventilator to revive the bird in emergencies.

The miner's lamp was used to determine methane levels as well. When methane was present, a blue flame would be produced, and the height of the flame indicated the level of the gas present. Two percent was considered volatile enough to act on the problem.

In 1904, on January 8, seven miners were killed in #3 mine in Michel
In 1916, on April 3, twelve miners were killed in Michel, again in #3 Mine