I. Walter Hawkins Veterans Memorial Park - Osteen, FL
17R E 484197 N 3190972
Originally a monument for local WWI veterans, this memorial is now dedicated to all veterans from the Osteen, FL area.

Walter Hawkins, a veteran of World War I, was an Osteen attorney who worked to create a memorial park to veterans. From what I can piece together, the memorial at Walter Hawkins Veterans Memorial Park originated as strictly a monument honoring WWI veterans in the 1920s. Attorney Hawkins worked to create a park around the memorial which would include all veterans of any war and achieved his goal when the Volusia County Commission passed his resolution on April 18, 1957. Sadly, Attorney Hawkins passed away in September 1957 but his legacy lives on.

Work continued on Attorney Hawkins behalf as illustrated here (visit link) . In 2016, the final touches were added which included the names of local veterans on bricks surrounding the flagpole....which was flying at half mast the day I was there in honor of another veteran and POW, Senator John McCain.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
The original monument is dedicated to WWI. The donated bricks include mentions of veterans from WWII, Korean War and Vietnam

In Honor Of: The original memorial is dedicated to local heroes of WWI

Erected by the citizens of Osteen in memory of her heroes of the World War.

Date of dedication: April 18, 1957

Who Put it Here?: Citizens of Osteen

Description of Memorial:
The original monument is dedicated to those who served in WWI. In 1957, the purpose of the park was expanded to include all veterans. In 2016, the brick walkway was dedicated listing the names of local veterans of all wars.