Constable Samuel Nelson - Collector, NSW
Constable Samuel Nelson was shot dead by bushranger John Dunn on 26 January, 1865.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Shortly before 6pm on 26 January, 1865 bushrangers Hall, Dunn and Gilbert attacked Kimberley`s Inn at Collector. The local Police at the time were out searching the area for the bushrangers, and the only man on duty in town was the Lockup keeper, Constable Nelson. One of the gang, John Dunn, had been left outside to guard the pub. When confronted by the constable he shot him dead with a shotgun and a pistol.

The entire incident had been witnessed by one of the Constable`s nine children, young Frederick Nelson, who was also fired upon by Dunn. Dunn was finally captured on Christmas Day, 1865 and hanged at Darlinghurst Gaol on 19 March 1866.

Source: Monument Australia, website listed below.

The memorial is beside the Bushranger Hotel, formerly Kimberley`s Inn. It was designed by the Wild Colonial Days Society and the Goulburn & District Historical Society & dedicated on the centenary of Constable Nelson's murder, Tuesday 26 January 1965.

List if there are any visiting hours:
Beside the road so available during daylight hours.