Stavely Local Initiatives Park Gazebo - Stavely, AB
Along 50th Avenue in downtown Stavely, this little park is the second in this little town.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Given Staveley's population of about 540, that yields a park for each of Staveley's 270 inhabitants. The second park, Centennial Park, is nearer the edge of town, is larger than this one and has many more facilities. We suspect that this park, a community effort, was built to fill a couple of lots made empty by fire or other unfortunate events and later owned by the town.

Its location is actually quite fortuitous for those who work in the vicinity of downtown as it is a perfect location in which to relax for lunch or during a coffee break. Visitors passing through might well find the park to be a fine picnic spot.

With no recreational facilities, the park consists of an open grassed area surrounded by trees. There is a plaque affixed to a boulder in the southwest corner of the park noting that the park was "made possible through the efforts of the Stavely Local Initiatives with additional funding from the Willows Project and PMP Productions."

The centerpiece of the park is an octagonal gazebo with a pathway of brick pavers leading into it from the street and shrubs surrounding it. Built entirely of wood, possibly cedar, and covered in cedar shingles, the gazebo has built in seating around its interior. At the peak of the roof is a small cupola. This gazebo is a perfect lunch location, providing shade on the hot days and cover on the rainy days.
Seating Type: Built in Seating

Location: Stavely Local Initiatives Park