Mine Hoist - Miami, AZ
This mine hoist dates to Miami's early mining years as a copper producing area.
Location: Arizona, United States

Copper mining in what would become Miami started in 1906. Mines in this area are deep shaft mines as opposed to open pit mines. This hoist, by the Ottumwa Ironworks of Ottumwa Iowa, would have been used to move ore, men or machinery. The Ottumwa Ironworks began making machinery to construct sewing machines in the 1860's. They added mining equipment as a sideline, then dropped the sewing equipment portion of the business and became one of the five major manufacturers of mining hoists. They stayed in business through 1943. This hoist appears to be steam operated from the piping and pistons attached to it. There is no information on it other than the manufacturer's name. It is located in a small roadside park along with other pieces of equipment.
Type of Machine: Mine Hoist

Year the machine was built: Unknown