St Stephen's Church - Sneinton - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
St Stephen's, an anglican church in Sneinton, an area of Nottingham.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"St. Stephen's Church, Sneinton is Grade II listed by the Department for Culture, Media & Sport as it is a building of special architectural or historic interest. The parents of D.H. Lawrence married in the church on 27 December 1875.

The church dates back to medieval times, and was served from Lenton Priory. From the Dissolution of the Monasteries the church was served mostly by clergy from St. Mary's Church, Nottingham until it became a parish is its own right in 1866.

The current building dates from 1837 and it was designed by Thomas Rickman and built by W. Surplice of Nottingham. It was one of the earliest Gothic Revival buildings in Nottinghamshire. It is a Commissioners' church, having been given a grant towards the cost of its construction by the Church Building Commission; the full cost of the church was £4,511 (equivalent to £360,000 in 2015), towards which the Commission granted £1,303. The clock was installed by Reuben Bosworth.

The church's early catholic liturgy was noted by Wylie in 1853, and it was the first church in Nottingham to introduce a surpliced choir - There is a male choir, the members of which are dressed in surplices. This is the only Protestant place of worship in the neighbourhood where this and other kindred practices, such as intoning the prayers, prevail.. Compare this with nearby St Mary's Church, Nottingham which did not introduce surplices for the choir until 1868

The church was extended between 1909 and 1912 and Cecil Greenwood Hare to designs by George Frederick Bodley.

Following the closure of St. Matthias' Church, Nottingham in 2003 the parish is now known as St. Stephen and St. Matthias.

The reredos to the high altar was designed by George Frederick Bodley and carved in Oberammergau. It features scenes from the life of Christ.

The choir stalls date from the fourteenth or fifteenth century and were originally from St. Mary's Church, Nottingham. They were acquired by the organist of St. Stephen's in 1848 [for the princely sum of 10s]. They contain fine medieval misericords which have carved figures."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Active Church: Yes