Centennial Park - WWI Memorial - Stavely, AB
12U E 311360 N 5560155
Centennial Park is along 50th Street near 53rd Avenue in downtown Stavely. This Veteran's Memorial is near the entrance.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Centennial Park is in commemoration of the Centennial of Confederation in 1967. There are several commemorations within the park: WWI and WWII Veteran's memorial, a German First World War 17-cm trench mortar captured at Vimy Ridge on April 9, 1917 and a sign for the upgrade of Centennial Park in 2012.

The WWI and WWII Veteran's memorial plaque is attached to the front of a white marble vertical slab with plinth. It stands about 5 feet in height. Not sure exactly what that is at the top and what it represents.

Centennial Year 1967

This Monument was Erected by the Community of Stavely to the Memory of Those from the Community of Stavely Who Lost Their Lives in the Defence of Their Country.

1914 – 1918
77320 PTE. Allan, Robert Blake
101249 PTE. Hobson, George Edward
3209190 PTE. Nelson, Herbert Fred
883731 PTE. Reid, William Dunbar
552336 PTE. Reynolds, William Richard
737226 PTE. Tindale, Clarence Fennell

1930 – 1945
R-925573 F/SGT. Coons, Dexter Brand
K-4458 PTE. Hughes, John Charles
J-36482 F/O. Hanna, Stanley Roy

This a fairly large park considering there are approximately 541 residents in Stavely. By the way, Stavely is home to the first indoor rodeo in North America.

The park facilities include: playground, a shelter with picnic table, bathrooms, benches and a wide open field for soccer games, or just rolling around on the grass. There are many large tress for relaxing, enjoying a picnic and well cared for grassy areas.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 07/01/1967

Private or Public Monument?: Government