St. Martin - Neunkirchen (Nahe), Germany
Church named "St. Martin" located at Nahestr. 38 in Neunkirchen (Nahe), Germany.
Location: Saarland, Germany

"The church was built in 1828/29 to plans by Valentin Karsch and King.

The oldest part of the church is the tower, which still comes from the previous church and stopped because of its importance as a monument.

In 1867 and 1868, the first renovation works were carried out, in which the church received a new roof, a new ceiling and a gallery. Furthermore, all the walls in the interior have been repainted and decorative paintings applied. Due to the large number of donations received for the church, it was also possible to purchase seven new stained-glass windows, two side altars, a mission cross and several church chapels.

In 1871 a new floor was laid in the church and in 1891 a new organ was installed.

In 2005, the church underwent a renovation because water penetrated through the roof. The total cost of the action was around € 170,000. " (visit link)